Prevous Years Race Results & Points Standings

Our 2024 Points Program
Is Fun & Rewarding

1) THE POINTS SYSTEM ~ There will be several events during the season at which time points can be earned toward the TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP. The points awarded for entering an event will be 20 points per race for attendance (You must physically be at the tract to be awarded attendance points; you can not just purchase a tech card). Points for each round of competition won will be 10 points. The bonus points for attendance will be given out as follows:

* Each points program racer entering the first race of the season, will receive
30 BONUS POINTS. If for any reason the first points race is cancelled, there will be
no bonus points awarded.

2) Track Points Program Champions win the Following:

* A Champion jacket for Box Shoot Out, No Box Shoot Out, TOP ET, 
MOD ET, Pro Bike, Pro Trophy, Super Trophy & Jr. Dragster classes.

* A Gold Card which gives free admission for all points races for the following year for
Box Shoot Out, No Box Shoot Out, TOP ET, MOD ET, Pro Bike, 
Pro Trophy, Super Trophy & Jr. Dragster classes..

* A beautiful trophy commemorating the accomplishment.

* TOP ET, MOD ET, Jr. Dragster, Pro Bike, Pro Trophy & Super Trophy participants can register for the IHRA Summit SuperSeries Program. www.ihra.com

3) Each class must have 10 points participants in order to receive full prize package.

2024 Summit Super Series Rules & Regulations

1) Join IHRA Summit SuperSeries which includes IHRA membership benefits, Summit Super Series license and special registration number (commonly called the "X Number") that you will run as your car number. The second digit of the number will be the letter X. This membership will allow you to participate in the Summit Super Series at Thunder Valley Dragways.

If you are running a car in TOP ET and another car in MOD, you must register and get X numbers for both vehicles.

If you have a full membership in IHRA that will be current through the 2024 season already, simply call and get your X number for $10.

2) If you race at Thunder Valley Dragways you are automatically in the points program, so you don't need to sign up for points.

3) Race at Thunder Valley Dragways while running your Summit Super Series X number. Your Summit Super Series eligibility does not begin until you register with IHRA and run the X number as your car number.

4) If you have the best win to loss ratio in MOD ET (No Box), TOP ET (Box), Pro Trophy/Super Trophy (Sportsman), Pro Bike or Jr. Dragster You will be invited to the Summit Super Series National Championships at the World Finals.

2024 Points Standings & Race Results
RACE RESULTS
May 4 & 5 May 10 & 11 Memorial Day Weekend June 14-15-16
June 22 & 23 July 6 & 7 July 19-20-21 August 2-3-4
August 17 & 18 Team Finals Labor Day Weekend Sept 13-14-15
TOP ET
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
5XXX Tom Gall Beresford, SD 100
TX51 Cal Lamprecht Sioux City, IA 90
AX15 Jim Anderson Hawarden, IA 70
PX90 Josh Pieck Marion, SD 60
5X58 Tony Lemker Lake Park, IA 60
KX50 Terry Koch Sioux Falls, SD 60
1X12 Danie Hento Mitchell, SD 60
1X20 Jim Schuett Worthington, MN 60
TX18 Kellyn Jackson Castlewood, SD 50
100 Jarrod McFarling Sioux Falls, SD 50
NX67 Adam Lamprecht Sioux Falls, SD 50
5X00 Michael Dvoracek Harrisburg, SD 50
6X69 Josh Harry Sioux City, IA 50
BX00 Brenden Blakney Mitchell, SD 50
TX73 Glnn Giessinger Watertown, SD 50
TX16 Colton Bierle Dimock, SD 50
5X83 Dustin Medenwald Worthing, SD 50
TX78 Doug Bierle Ethan, SD 50
MOD ET
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
33 Wayne Sell Watertown, SD 110
Y557X Jay Tjeerdsma Springfield, Sd 100
0X31 Brandon Puttmann Colton, SD 90
BX63 Heath Petersen Marion, SD 90
TX30 Fred Hantke Hartford, SD 80
196 Doug Hooth Huron, SD 80
TX32 Janell Lamprecht Lennox, SD 80
TX65 Ryan Thorson Florence, SD 70
239 McClain Lone Aberdeen, SD 70
6X84 David Gloe Strandburg, SD 70
4X51 Wade Lardy Tea, SD 70
5X35 Kabren Jackson Castlewood, SD 70
3X51 Chad Clement Wakonda, SD 70
SM12 Anthony Severson Florence, SD 60
243 Ray Johnson Crofton, NE 60
0X31 Cory Heckenlaible Lesterville, SD 60
0X00 Kent Peterson LaMoure, ND 60
S1043 Julie Carroll Oaks, ND 60
TX45 Troy Nusz Sioux Falls, SD 60
16 Bill Schonhoff Milndo, ND 60
PX72 Brian VanVeldhuizen Inwood, IA 60
TX66 Sean Thorson Florence, SD 60
TX80 Keith Kretzschmar Bristoll, SD 60
TX05 Larry Lamprecht Lennox, SD 60
GX65 Barc Smith Marion, SD 60
1X07 Eric Heirigs Menno, SD 50
PX29 Joshua Dragstra Hartford, SD 50
35 Preston nelson Maskell, NE 50
8X66 Josh Kocmich Volin, SD 50
116 Clark Danielson Hawarden, IA 50
NX10 Jenny Nedved Sioux Falls, SD 50
5X14 Ryan Grosz Worthing, SD 50
118 Thom TenFingers Yankton, SD 50
ZX71 Jerry Herndon Sioux Falls, SD 50
JX88 Jim Cranny Mitchell, SD 50
22 Austin Benda Watertown, SD 50
066X Daniel Poppens Tea, SD 50
JD52 Jesse Dummer Mitchell, SD 50
AX25 Ernie Kohrs Marion, SD 50
5X27 Charlie Walz Freeman, SD 50
A590 Tom Ricker Englevale, ND 50
DB13 Doyle Becker Marion, SD 50
58XX Dan Phillips Sioux Falls, SD 50
PX84 Gary VanVeldhuizen Inwood, IA 50
41 Connor Carlson Parker, SD 50
PX67 Alec VanVeldhuizen Inwood, IA 50
51 Matt Moen Canton, SD 50
777 Rick Hancock Kimball, SD 50
ZX71 Zane Kornmann Hayti, SD 50
PRO BIKE
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
5X36 George Brown Rapid City, SD 100
0X51D Dean Nixon Aurora, SD 90
2X24 Randy Nixon Huron, SD 80
0X00 Kent Peterson LaMoure, ND 70
45X1 Michael Hanson Viborg, SD 70
5832 Larry Hoffman Armour, Sd 70
1044 Steve Shortt Norfolk, NE 60
T84 Larry Anderosn Hospers, IA 60
1006 Ryan mogck Brandon, SD 60
1X44 Terry Schweigert Sioux Falls, SD 60
1X81 Randy Nixon Huron, SD 60
357 Mike Robbins Florence, SD 50
T58 Dale Criddle Sioux Falls, SD 50
2771 Dylan Klinghagen Lennox, SD 50
1X06 Nate Josephsen Lake Preston, SD 50
5X61 Evan Roelfsema Harrisburg, SD 50
1X13 Matthew Anderson Sioux Falls, SD 50
1049 Cubby Cook Mitchell, SD 50
1X03 Keith Cundy Huron, SD 50
1787 Terry Peterson Bismark, ND 50
TX68 Rob Crawford Crooks, SD 50
5X50 Ken Lawrence Rapid City, SD 50
PRO TROPHY
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
AX03 Joe McCarty Rock Rapids, IA 90
0X88 Ben Kwasniewski Webster, SD 80
SM83 Albert Severson Florence, SD 70
5263 Dillon Robinson Mitchell, SD 70
5X67 Del Johnke Lennox, SD 60
121 Roy Parmley Brandon, SD 60
19 Halle Nickelson Watertown, SD 60
113 Rick Lage Coleridge, NE 50
537 Jack Beutler Watertown, SD 50
0X47 Joe Kocmich Yankton, SD 50
TX45 Troy Nusz Sioux Falls, Sd 50
TX67 Tracy Hardin Marion, SD 50
379 Frank Nachtman O'Neill, NE 50
8X98 Michael Sila Danbury, IA 50
SUPER TROPHY
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
537 Jack Beutler Watertown, SD 90
3X96 John Nedved Tyndall, SD 80
5X67 Del Johnke Lennox, Sd 70
X088 Seth Rozeboom Hudson, SD 70
122 Brian Goehring Lesterville, SD 60
47 John Overby Yankton, SD 60
BP67 William Picek Corsica, SD 60
44 Kara Kwasniewski Webster, SD 60
114 Riley Lage Columbus, NE 50
118 Thom TenFingers Yankton, SD 50
0X07 Kristina Bouska Yankton, SD 50
112 Aaron Sutera Yankton, SD 50
0X14 Tethan Gilman Fulda, MN 50
SL201 Ken Giessinger Milbank, SD 50
87 Connie Swenson Watertown, SD 50
25 Eli Harkness Alvord, IA 50
Summit Super Series MOD ET
CAR #
DRIVER
ROUNDS WON / LOSS ROUNDS LEFT
0X00 Kent Peterson 1 / 1 23
TX05 Larry Lamprecht 1 / 1 23
1X07 Eric Heirigs 1 / 1 23
NX10 Jenny Nedved 0 / 1 24
5X14 Ryan Grosz 0 / 1 24
AX25 Ernie Kohrs 0 / 1 24
5X27 Charlie Walz 0 / 1 24
PX29 Joshua Dragstra 0 / 1 24
TX30 Fred Hantke 3 / 1 21
0X31 Cory Heckenlaible 1 / 1 23
TX32 Janell Lamprecht 3 / 1 21
5X35 Kabren Jackson 2 / 1 22
3X51 Chad Clement 2 / 1 22
4X51 Wade Lardy 2 / 1 22
TX45 Troy Nusz 1 / 1 23
XX58 Dan Phillips 0 / 1 24
BX63 Heath Petersen 4 / 1 20
GX65 Barc Smith 1 / 1 23
TX65 Ryan Thorson 2 / 1 22
066X Daniel Poppens 0 / 1 24
8X66 Josh Kocmich 0 / 1 24
TX66 Sean Thorson 1 / 1 23
PX67 Alec VanVeldhuizen 0 / 1 24
2X71 Jerry Herdon 0 / 1 24
PX72 Brian VanVeldhuzien 1 / 1 23
TX80 Keith Kretzschmar 1 / 1 23
6X84 David Gloe 2 / 1 22
PX84 Gary VanVeldhuizen 0 / 1 24
JX88 Jim Cranny 0 / 1 24
Y557X Jay Tjeerdsma 5 / 1 19
Summit Super Series TOP ET
CAR #
DRIVER
ROUNDS WON / LOSS ROUNDS LEFT
BX00 Brenden Blakney 0 / 1 24
5X00 Michael Dvoracek 0 / 1 24
5XXX Tom Gall 5 / 0 20
1X12 Danie Hento 1 / 1 23
AX15 Jim Anderson 2 / 1 22
TX16 Colton Bierle 0 / 1 24
TX18 Kellyn Jackson 0 / 1 24
1X20 Jim Schuett 1 / 1 23
KX50 Terry Koch 1 / 1 23
TX51 Cal Lamprecht 4 / 1 20
5X58 Tony Lemker 1 / 1 23
NX67 Adam Lamprecht 0 / 1 24
6X69 Josh Harry 0 / 1 24
TX73 Glenn Giessinger 0 / 1 24
PX90 Josh Picek 1 / 1 23
Summit Super Series MOTORCYCLE
CAR #
DRIVER
ROUNDS WON / LOSS ROUNDS LEFT
0X00 Kent Peterson 2 / 1 22
1X03 Keith Cundy 0 / 1 24
1X06 Nate Josephsen 0 / 1 24
1X13 Matthew Anderson 0 / 1 24
2X24 Randy Nixon 3 / 1 21
3X36 George Brown 5 / 0 20
1X44 Terry Schweigert 1 / 1 23
45X1 Michael Hanson 2 / 1 22
5X50 Ken Lawrence 0 / 1 24
0X51D Dean Nixon 4 / 1 20
5X61 Evan Roelfsema 0 / 1 24
TX68 Rob Crawford 0 / 1 24
1X81 Randy Nixon 1 / 1 23
Summit Super Series SPORTSMAN
CAR #
DRIVER
ROUNDS WON / LOSS ROUNDS LEFT
AX03 Joe McCarty 4 / 0 21
TX45 Troy Nusz 0 / 1 24
0X47 Joe kocmich 0 / 1 24
5X67 Del Johnke 1 / 1 23
TX67 Tracy Hardin 0 / 1 24
0X88 Ben Kwasniewski 3 / 1 21
8X98 Michael Sila 0 / 1 24
0X07 Kristina Bouska 0 / 1 24
0X14 Ethan Gilman 0 / 1 24
X088 Seth Rozeboom 2 / 1 22
3X96 John Nedved 3 / 1 21
JR DRAGSTER
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
Summit Super Series Jr. Dragster
CAR #
DRIVER
ROUNDS WON / LOSS ROUNDS LEFT
NO BOX
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
5X35 Kabren Jackson Castlewood, SD 180
PX84 Gary VanVeldhuizen Inwood, IA 160
2710 Ryan Nussbaum Garretson, SD 130
5X36 George Brown Rapid City, SD 130
DB13 Doyle Becker Marion, SD 130
BX63 Heath Petersen Marion, SD 120
5201 Jeff Hollmann Mitchell, SD 110
5X67 Del Johnke Lennox, SD 110
AX00 Joe McCarty Rock Rapids, IA 110
TX66 Sean Thorson Florence, SD 110
22 Austin Benda Watertown, SD 100
33 Wayne Sell Watertown, SD 100
537 Jack Beutler Watertown, SD 100
4X51 Wade Lardy Tea, SD 100
TX65 Ryan Thorson Florence, SD 100
19 Halle Nickelson Watertown, SD 90
0X31 Cory Heckenlaible Lesterville, SD 90
45X1 Michael Hanson Viborg, SD 90
KX52 Wayne King Worthing, SD 90
40 Cole Gulbrandson Humboldt, SD 80
196 Doug Hooth Huron, SD 80
239 McClain Lone Aberdeen, SD 80
1966 Darin Blow Crooks, SD 80
1X07 Eric Heirigs Menno, SD 80
2X71 Jerry Herndon Sioux Falls, SD 80
3X51 Chad Clement Wakonda, SD 80
58XX Dan Phillips Sioux Falls, SD 80
8X98 Michael Sila Danbury, IA 80
PX67 Alec VanVeldhuizen Inwood, IA 80
TX16 Colton Bierle Dimock, SD 80
TX78 Doug Bierle Ethan, SD 80
TX80 Keith Kretzschmar Bristol, SD 80
31 Brandon Puttmann Colton, SD 70
32 Braedon Puttmann Colton, SD 70
83 Bob Smith Woonsocket, SD 70
169 Richard Underberg Humboldt, SD 70
721 Jim Schnasa Tea, SD 70
1006 Ryan Mogck Brandon, SD 70
0X47 Joe Kocmich Yankton, SD 70
0X88 Ben Kwasniewski Webster, SD 70
2X20 Kert Cohoon Rock Rapids, IA 70
2X24 Randy Nixon Huron, SD 70
6X84 David Gloe Strandburg, SD 70
SM83 Albert Severson Florence, SD 70
TX30 Fred Hantke Hartford, SD 70
777 Rick Hancock Kimball, SD 60
1X13 Matthew Anderson Sioux Falls, SD 60
A590 Tom Ricker Englevale, ND 60
E510 Jon Karli Watertown, SD 60
NX18 Sean Nedved Sioux Falls, SD 60
16 Bill Schonhoff Milnon, ND 50
21 Allen Stroscheinl Watertown, SD 50
143 Riley Helmer South Shore, SD 50
38 Carl Stickney Watertown, SD 50
41 Connor Carlson Parker, SD 50
51 Matt Moen Canton, SD 50
97 Tom Lone Pier Point, SD 50
107 Kevin Brunsting Canton, SD 50
177 JR Krueger Columbus, NE 50
217 Troy Kretzschmar Crooks, SD 50
357 Mike Robbins Florence, SD 50
379 Frank Nachtman O'Neill, NE 50
1787 Terry Peterson Bismark, ND 50
066X Daniel Poppens Tea, SD 50
0X00 Kent Peterseon LaMoure, ND 50
0X51D Dean Nixon Aurora, SD 50
1X03 Keith Cundy Huron, SD 50
1X06 Nate Josephsen Lake Preston, SD 50
1X81 Randy Nixon Huron, SD 50
5X61 Evan Roelfsema Harrisburg, SD 50
5XLT Lee Thedens Sioux Falls, SD 50
AX53 Ben Lamprecht Lennox, SD 50
BS70 Brad Schardin Marion, SD 50
JD52 Jesse Dummer Mitchell, SD 50
S1043 Julie Carroll Oakes, ND 50
SM12 Anthony Severson Florence, SD 50
TX45 Troy Nusz Sioux Falls, SD 50
Y557X Jay Tjeerdsma Springfield, SD 50
ZX71 Zane Kornmann Hayti, SD 50
8X31 Jeff Metzger Sioux Falls, SD 50
570 Tanner Wiese Hartford, SD 40
0X69 Laurie Ward Watertown, SD 40
GX65 Barc Smith Marion, SD 30
5X50 Ken Lawrence Rapid City, SD 30
5707 Dan Wiese Luverne, MN 30
218 Levi Kretzschmar Crooks, SD 30
164 Todd Sell Langford, SD 30
158 Neil Muenchow Freeman, SD 30
118 Thom TenFingers Yankton, SD 30
2771 Dylan Klinghagen Lennox, SD 20
173 Brian Walz Yankton, SD 20
BX00 Brenden Blakney Mitchell, SD 20
BP67 William Picek Corsica, SD 20
SX03 Steven Schoenwald Marion, SD 20
JX50 Joyce Aaseby Marion, SD 20
TX20 Nick Engbrecht Marion, SD 20
TX69 JR Ward Watertown, SD 20
NX10 Jenny Nedved Sioux Falls, SD 20
1X68 Jim Metzger Brandon, SD 20
5X66 Glenn Walz Freeman, SD 20
0X07 Kristina Bouska Yankton, SD 20
543J Steve Morley Faulkton, SD 20
BOX
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
TX18 Kellyn Jackson Castlewood, SD 130
5X83 Dustin medenwald Worthing, SD 90
AX15 Jim Anderson Hawarden, IA 90
5X58 Tony Lemker Lake Park, IA 90
BX00 Brenden Blakney Mitchell, SD 90
100 Jarrod McFarling Sioux Falls, SD 80
5X00 Michael Dvoracek Harrisburg, SD 70
1X20 Jim Schuett Worthington, MN 70
TX73 Glenn Giessinger Watertown, SD 60
1X11 Kim Muntefering Mitchell, SD 50
TX02 Isaac Wilde Volga, SD 50
1X12 Danie Hento Mitchell, SD 40
066X Daniel Poppens Tea, SD 30
PX90 Josh Picek Marion, SD 30
5X35 Kabren Jackson Castlewood, SD 20
51 Matt Moen Canton, SD 20
5568 Greg Thompson Bruce, SD 20
FORD-LINC-MERC 
 
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
3X51 Chad Clement Wakonda, SD 90
AX03 Joe McCarty Rock Rapids, IA 80
239 McClain Lone Aberdeen, SD 70
140 Lance Waddle Webster, SD 70
128 Dustin Nachtman O'Neilll, NE 60
DB13 Doyle Becker Marion, SD 60
129 Matt Halbkat Webster, SD 60
137 Justin Lentzen Watertown, SD 50
97 Tom Lone Pier Point, SD 50
8X98 Michael Sila Danburg, IA 50
TX45 Troy Nusz Sioux Falls, SD 50
152 Justin Weatherford Florence, SD 50
87 Connie Swenson Watertown, SD 50
125 Jeff Waddle Watertown, SD 50
MOPAR
 
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
2X71 Jerry Herndon Sioux Falls, SD 100
8X31 Jeff Metzger Sioux Falls, SD 90
376H Michael Moulton Jasper, MN 80
159 Tracy Kirk Centerville, SD 70
243 Ray Johnson Norfolk, NE 70
T499 Jeff Sederstrom Centerville, SD 70
376 Randy Filter Ethan, SD 60
1134 Dennis Bremmon Webster, SD 60
166 Alec VanVeldhuizen Inwood, IA 60
138 Mike Robertson Mitchell, SD 60
155 Joe Gacke Hudson, SD 60
6317 Matt Bjordal Centerville, SD 60
139 Moby Christofferson Langford, SD 50
171 Miron Fisk Watertown, SD 50
091T Trisha Evans Elkton, SD 50
560A Patrick Zoss Emery, SD 50
156 Eldon Turner Hudson, SD 50
5252 Matthew Martinsen Beresford, SD 50
162 Kirk Martinsen Beresford, SD 50
158 Neil Muenchow Freeman, SD 50
1X68 Jim Metzger Brandon, SD 50
079J Jerrod Evans Elkton, SD 50
160 Ruby Kirk Centerville, SD 50
BUICK-OLDS-PONTIAC
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
5201 Jeff Hollmann Mitchell, SD 80
2710 Ryan Nussbaum Garretson, SD 70
147 Ethan Nightingale Sisseton, SD 60
A836 Rich Millsness Beresford, Sd 60
22 Austin Benda Watertown, SD 50
25 Eli Harkness Alvord, IA 50
48 Bruce Hartley Huron, SD 50
135 Jeff Otto Watertown, SD 50
HIGH SCHOOL
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS