2019 Final Points

Our 2018 Points Program
Is Fun & Rewarding

1) THE POINTS SYSTEM ~ There will be several events during the season at which time points can be earned toward the TRACK CHAMPIONSHIP. The points awarded for entering an event will be 20 points per race for attendance (You must physically be at the tract to be awarded attendance points; you can not just purchase a tech card). Points for each round of competition won will be 10 points. The bonus points for attendance will be given out as follows:

* Each points program racer entering the first race of the season, will receive 30 BONUS POINTS.

2) Track Points Program Champions win the Following:

* A Champion jacket.

* A Gold Card which gives free admission for all points races for the following year.

* A beautiful trophy commemorating the accomplishment.

* TOP Dragster/TOP ET & MOD ET Points participants can register for the IHRA Summit Super Series Program. www.ihra.com

3) Each class must have 10 points participants in order to receive full prize package.

2018 Summit Super Series Rules & Regulations

1) Join IHRA Summit SuperSeries which includes IHRA membership benefits, Summit Super Series license and special registration number (commonly called the "X Number") that you will run as your car number. The second digit of the number will be the letter X. This membership will allow you to participate in the Summit Super Series at Thunder Valley Dragways.

If you are running a car in TOP/TOP DRAGSTER and another car in MOD, you must register and get X numbers for both vehicles.

If you have a full membership in IHRA that will be current through the 2018 season already, simply call and get your X number for $10.

2) If you race at Thunder Valley Dragways you are automatically in the points program, so you don't need to sign up for points.

3) Race at Thunder Valley Dragways while running your Summit Super Series X number. Your Summit Super Series eligibility does not begin until you register with IHRA and run the X number as your car number.

4) If you have the best win to loss ratio in MOD ET (No Box), TOP Draster/TOP ET (Box) or Jr. Dragster You will be invited to the Summit Super Series National Championships at the World Finals in Memphis, TN.

2018 Points Standings & Race Results
RACE RESULTS
May 5 & 6 May 11 & 12 May 26, 27 & 28 June 1, 2 & 3
June 16 & 17 June 29 & 30 & July 1 July 14 & 15 July 27, 28 & 29
Aug 11 & 12 Aug 24, 25 & 26 Sept 1, 2 & 3 Sept 15, & 16
MOD ET
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
PX84 Gary VanVeldhuizen Inwood, IA 110
KX52 Wayne King Sioux Falls, SD 100
TX78 Doug Bierle Ethan, SD 90
PX67 Alec VanVeldhuizen Inwood, IA 80
TX65 Ryan Thorson Florence, SD 80
0X31 Cory Heckenlaible Utica, SD 70
O777 Rick Hancock Kimball, SD 70
S1091 Brad Thedens Harrisburg, SD 70
TX32 Janell Lamprecht Allen, NE 70
1959 Ernie Kohrs Marion, SD 60
5782 Todd Shuman Sioux Falls, SD 60
5XLT Lee Thedens Sioux Falls, SD 60
A608 Darren Rue Lakefield, MN 60
AX00 Joe McCarty Rock Rapids, IA 60
AX01 Sam McCarty Rock Rapids, IA 60
G65 Barc Smith Marion, SD 60
KX51 Daren Cranny Plankinton, SD 60
TX30 Fred Hantke Hartford, SD 60
0X08 Dan Ide Parker, SD 50
5428 Daryl Lahrs Bronson, IA 50
5592 Stet Mutchelknaus Freeman, SD 50
5773 Randy Klein Lincoln, NE 50
5X03 Ken Ludwig Hawarden, IA 50
5X66 Glenn Walz Freeman, SD 50
AX53 Ben Lamprecht Lennox, SD 50
B210 Jerry Robinson Wayne, NE 50
BS70 Brad Schardin Marion, SD 50
GG90 Joe Hoffman Melvin, IA 50
K527 Charlie Walz Freeman, SD 50
K528 Nathan Walz Freeman, SD 50
O100 Jarrod McFarling Sioux Falls, SD 50
O514 Ryan Grosz Wayne, NE 50
OO18 Cory Jackson Castlewood, SD 50
OO23 Gordon Kliegel Watertown, SD 50
OO56 Eric Heirigs Menno, SD 50
S303 Steven Schoenwald Marion, SD 50
TX05 Larry Lamprecht Allen, NE 50
TX7Y Jarod Guthmiller Mitchell, SD 50
PRO BIKE
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
2770 Brian Klinghagen Lennox, SD 90
T58 Tim Sullivan Sioux Falls, SD 80
2771 Dylan Klinghagen Lennox, SD 70
O146 Ron Horne N Sioux City, SD 70
1024 Nick Olson Sioux Falls, SD 60
1053 Bret Byer Parker, SD 60
A598 Gary Klinghagen Tea, SD 60
1031 Nick Salmen Sioux City, IA 50
1044 Terry Schweigert Sioux Falls, SD 50
1073 Bailey Irwin Kingsley, IA 50
1108 Dan Howes Tea, SD 50
O316 Jeff Garrett Montrose, SD 50
O565 Tom Foley Hartford, SD 50
PRO TROPHY
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
OO66 Josh Kocmich Volin, SD 100
OO75 Brenden Blakney Sioux Falls, SD 90
OO85 Tessa Verba Plankinton, SD 80
OO15 Troy Nusz Sioux Falls, SD 70
OO47 Joe Kocmich Yankton, SD 70
8698 Mike Sila Mapleton, IA 60
O850 Chad Clement Tabor, SD 60
OO17 Tim Kocmich Yankton, SD 60
TV532 Jennifer Lamprecht Lennox, SD 60
0X08 Dan Ide Parker, SD 50
1X67 Barry Selland Woonsocket, SD 50
351C Josh Dragstra Hartford, SD 50
5X66 Glenn Walz Freeman, SD 50
BX51 William Picek Corsica, SD 50
O100 Jarrod mcFarling Sioux Falls, SD 50
OO19 Preston Nelson Maskelll, NE 50
OO57 Brian Goehring Lesterville, SD 50
OO95 Tyler Goehring Lesterville, SD 50
SUPER TROPHY
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
E531 Bryan Augustad Chester, SD 90
OO62 Brian Walz Yankton, SD 80
OO96 Jack Smith Sioux Falls, SD 70
OOO2 Terry Bartak Page, NE 70
OO21 John Overby Yankton, SD 60
OO73 Austin Licht Parker, SD 60
OO88 Thomas TenFingers Yankton, SD 60
5X67 Del Johnke Lennox, SD 50
O440 Jolene Borman Rock Rapids, IA 50
OO28 Steve Birney Lake Norden, SD 50
OO31 Haylie Tysdal Montrose, SD 50
OO89 Kobi Terpstra Brandon, SD 50
OO93 Kristina Bouska Yankton, SD 50
OO94 Mike Longstreet Pipeston, MN 50
OO97 Ron Ewalt Volin, SD 50
TOP DRAGSTER
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
TX27 Chris Gall Tripp, SD 90
9675 Mark Wudel Tea, SD 80
TX01 Preston Engbrecht Marion, SD 70
3X30 Scott Henderson Vermillion, SD 60
5688 Roger Hopf Madison, SD 60
5XXX Tom Gall Beresford, SD 60
4X51 Wade Lardy Tea, SD 50
5X15 Tony Henderson Vermillion, SD 50
H597 Serena Hopf Madison, SD 50
TX18 Kellyn Jackson Castlewood, SD 50
TX89 Mike Beckwith Sioux Falls, SD 50
TOP ET
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
5X58 Tony Lemker Lake Park, IA 90
P590 Josh Picek Marion, SD 80
KX50 Terry Koch Sioux Falls, SD 70
TX16 Colton Bierle Dimock, SD 70
5X16 Tony Henderson Vermillion, SD 60
AX15 Jim Anderson Hawarden, IA 60
SX21 Eric Schoenfelder Platte, SD 60
TX51 Cal Lamprecht Sioux City, IA 60
1079 Gary Bockorny Sioux Falls, SD 50
1X20 Jim Schuett Worthington, MN 50
3X36 Scott Henderson Vermillion, SD 50
5228 Tyler Robinson Wayne, NE 50
562C Jeff Rue Waverly, MN 50
5X80 Don Nolan Parker, SD 50
NX67 Adam Lamprecht Sioux Falls, SD 50
ZX63 Kristi Anderson Hawarden, IA 50
SHOOTOUT BOX
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
9675 Mark Wudel Tea, SD 100
TX01 Preston Engbrecht Marion, SD 90
562C Jeff Rue Waverly, MN 80
H597 Serena Hopf Madison, SD 70
TX27 Chris Gall Tripp, SD 70
5688 Roger Hopf Madison, SD 60
5X58 Tony Lemker Lake Park, IA 60
P590 Josh Picek Marion, SD 60
TX18 Kellyn Jackson Castlewood, SD 60
1X20 Jim Schuett Worthington, MN 50
3X30 Scott Henderson Vermillion, SD 50
4X51 Wade Lardy Tea, SD 50
4X81 Dustin Sullivan Mitchell, SD 50
5773 Randy Klein Lincoln, NE 50
5X15 Tony Henderson Vermillion, SD 50
5XXX Tom Gall Beresford, SD 50
SX21 Eric Schoenfelder Platte, SD 50
TX16 Colton Bierle Dimock, SD 50
X513 Stacey Wiese Brandon, SD 50
SHOOTOUT NO BOX
TOTAL POINTS
A608 Darren Rue Lakefield, MN 110
1X68 Jim Metzger Brandon, SD 100
OO56 Eric Heirigs Menno, SD 90
2771 Dylan Klinghagen Lennox, SD 80
OO15 Troy Nusz Sioux Falls, SD 80
TX30 Fred Hantke Hartford, SD 80
0X31 Cory Heckenlaible Utica, SD 70
1X67 Barry Selland Woonsocket, SD 70
KX52 Wayne King Sioux Falls, SD 70
O850 Chad Clement Tabor, SD 70
TX65 Ryan Thorson Florence, SD 70
TX7Y Jarod Guthmiller Mitchell, SD 70
5730 Scott Henderson Vermillion, SD 60
5XLT Lee Thedens Sioux Falls, SD 60
8698 Michael Sila Mapelton, IA 60
AX00 Joe McCarty Rock Rapids, IA 60
AX01 Sam McCarty Rock Rapids, IA 60
BX51 William Picek Corsica, SD 60
K528 Nelson Walz Freeman, SD 60
OO11 James Wilde Lake Preston, SD 60
OO47 Joe Kocmich Yankton, SD 60
PX67 Alec VanVeldhuizen Inwood, IA 60
TX78 Doug Bierle Ethan, SD 60
0X08 Dan Ide Parker, SD 50
2770 Brian Klinghagen Lennox, SD 50
4X81 Dustin Sullivan Mitchell, SD 50
5015 Tony Henderson Vermillion, SD 50
8104 Tyler Heitman S Sioux City, NE 50
BS70 Brad Schardin Marion, SD 50
F636 Marvin Kohrs Humboldt, SD 50
G65 Barc Smith Marion, SD 50
GG90 Joe Hoffman Melvin, IA 50
KX51 Darin Cranny Plankinton, SD 50
O100 Jarrod McFarling Sioux Falls, SD 50
O136 Matt Antil Madison, SD 50
O169 Rick Underberg Humboldt, SD 50
O223 Eldon Turner Hudson, SD 50
O264 Joe Gacke Hudson, SD 50
O314 Kelsey Turner Beresford, SD 50
O777 Rick Hancock Kimball, SD 50
OO17 Timothy Kocmich Yankton, SD 50
OO23 Gordon Kliegel Watertown, SD 50
OO24 Mike Robertson Mitchell, SD 50
OO85 Tessa Verba Plankinton, SD 50
PX84 Gary VanVeldhuizen Inwood, IA 50
S1091 Brad Thedens Harrisburg, SD 50
MUSTANG
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
MOPAR
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
JR. DRAGSTER
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
HIGH SCHOOL
CAR #
DRIVER
TOTAL POINTS
Summit Super Series NO BOX
CAR #
DRIVER
ROUNDS WON / LOSS ROUNDS LEFT
PX84 Gary VanVeldhuizen 6 / 0 19
KX52 Wayne King 5 / 1 19
TX78 Doug Bierle 4 / 1 20
TX65 Ryan Thorson 3 / 1 21
TX32 Janell Lamprecht 2 / 1 22
0X31 Cory Heckenlaible 2 / 1 22
AX00 Joe McCarty 1 / 1 23
AX01 Sam McCarty 1 / 1 23
5XLT Lee Thedens 1 / 1 23
TX30 Fred Hantke 1 / 1 23
KX51 Darin Cranny 1 / 1 23
5X03 Ken Ludwig 0 / 1 24
0X08 Dan Ide 0 / 1 24
Summit Super Series BOX
CAR #
DRIVER
ROUNDS WON / LOSS ROUNDS LEFT
5X58 Tony Lemker 4 / 0 21
TX27 Chris Gall 4 / 0 21
TX01 Preston Engbrecht 2 / 1 22
TX16 Colton Bierle 2 / 1 22
KX50 Terry Koch 2 / 1 22
5XXX Tom Gall 1 / 1 23
AX15 Jim Anderson 1 / 1 23
5X16 Tony Henderson 1 / 1 23
SX21 Eric Schoenfelder 1 / 1 23
3X30 Scott Henderson 1 / 1 23
TX51 Cal Lamprecht 1 / 1 23
TX18 Kellyn Jackson 0 / 1 24
1X20 Jim Schuett 0 / 1 24
4X51 Wade Lardy 0 / 1 24
NX67 Adam Lamprecht 0 / 1 24
5X80 Don Nolan 0 / 1 24
TX89 Mike Beckwith 0 / 1 24
Summit Super Series Jr. Dragster
CAR #
DRIVER
ROUNDS WON / LOSS ROUNDS LEFT